SofiaStyle

 
 Home | About Us | Our Products | Service/Policy     
  Areas/Products

For Your Body

Information

Health and Beauty
Food for Health
Healthy Habits
Fashion Forward

Products

Vitamin Shower
For Your Skin
For Your Hair
For Your Body

 
 

A spa can help you regain and maintain your mental, physical, emotional and even your spiritual health. Give your body the attention it deserves. Looking great can actually help you feel great. Elevate your spirits and keep your body in tip-top condition with our recommendations.

With our new concept shower head

 you can enjoy your own spa at home every time you take a shower! By using the Magic showerhead with vitamin C and aroma oils Filter. The vitamin C is absorbed by your skin and essential oils are inhaled.

  • When oils are inhaled, micro-molecules of essential oils travel through the nasal passages and the olfactory nerves to the limbic system of the brain which is the basis of our memory, feelings and emotions. The limbic system then produces the autonomic responses that accompany emotional states and behaviors. Particular scents can trigger strong, emotional responses which are pleasant or unpleasant according to our own individual experience.
  • Essential oils are easily absorbed into the skin as it is lipophilic (contains fat) and oil is attracted to fat. Once the oil has penetrated the skin, it passes through the lymphatic ducts and blood capillaries. In this way, the aromatic particles follow the blood circulation around the body and react to the body functioning systems

So finally, you do not have to go anywhere or spent extra time or do a lot of preparations to enjoy the spa benefits!

Direct from Siberia  -

Exceptional Sea Buckthorn Oil


The berries of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) are so rich in vitamins and nutrients that the ancient Greeks used it in a diet for race horses, hence it's botanical name "Hippophae" - shiny horse. The references to medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn were found in the Ancient Greek texts and classic Tibetan medicinal texts...
 
Studies conducted in 20th century confirm numerous beneficial characteristics of Sea Buckthorn. The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several other tocopherols, flavonoids. Sea Buckthorn berries are second only to Rose hips and Acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in numerous microelements. Furthermore, the berries have remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols.
 
Sea Buckthorn oil has gained popularity in sun rich areas due to its radiation protective action. Order now and reverse sun damage!
Natural antioxidants and highly bioavailable nutrients help reverse damaging effects, reduce skin inflammation, promote natural restorative processes, minimize long term effects of sun exposure, like wrinkles, dryness, dark spots. The oil is well tolerated by any type of skin, helps combat acute sunburns and provide long term anti-inflammatory, restorative and revitalizing action.
Sea Buckthorn oil extract is obtained from the wild crafted berries of Sea Buckthorn by multistage extraction into high grade olive or almond oil. The extraction technology is based on the method originally designed in Russia, where Sea Buckthorn oil became available as a commercial product more than 50 years ago. This is the only Sea Buckthorn oil extract on the market, obtained without the use of organic solvents or CO2

Traditional use of Sea Buckthorn oil to promote the recuperation of skin injuries and support the healing of skin diseases well agrees with the data of modern clinical studies. Medicinal value of Sea Buckthorn oil is associated with its apparent ability to promote the regeneration of the skin and mucous membranes. Sea Buckthorn oil is widely used to promote the recovery of various skin conditions, including eczema, burns, bad healing wounds, skin damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery. The preparations from the berries are also utilized to prevent gum bleeding, to help recuperate mucous membranes of the stomach and other organs. Cosmetics and skin care products made of Sea Buckthorn are valued for their rejuvenating, restorative and anti-aging action.
Biological studies suggest that the restorative action of the Sea Buckthorn oil may be in part due to its high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are all important for the maintenance of a healthy skin. The EFA content in the Sea Buckthorn oil extract is 80 - 95%. Major EFAs are oleic (C18:1) and linoleic(C18:2). Others are pentadecenoic (C15:1), palmitoleic (C16:1), heptadecenoic (C17:1), linolenic (C18:3), eicosenoic (C20:1), eicosadienoic (C20:2), erucic (C22:1) and nervonic (C24:1). Among the carotenes found in Sea Buckthorn are alfa- and beta-carotenes, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin. Tocopherols are mostly represented by vitamin E and gamma-tocopherol. Phytosterols of Sea Buckthorn include beta-sitosterol, beta-amirol and erithrodiol.
Sea Buckthorn is called Oblepikha in Russia, Sanddorn in Germany, Argousier in France, Espino Armarillo in Spain, Finbar in Sweden, Tindved in Denmark, Rokitnik in Poland, Yashildoo Chatsargana in Mongolia. Tradition of medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn in Central Asia regions stretching around the Himalayas (Mongolia, Russia, China) is most probably acquired from Tibetan medicine. Indeed, Sea Buckthorn is a traditional component of Tibetan herbal medicines where it is called Star-Bu or Dhar-Bu.